Read Regency Gold by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook Regency Gold by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Regency Gold
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 721 KB
Edition: Fawcett
Date of issue: August 12th 1988
ISBN: 044921656X
ISBN 13: 9780449216569

Read full description of the books Regency Gold:

AN UNEXPECTED LEGACY

With little to live on, spirited Jean Lindsay lived a rather dismal life with her nasty, drunken uncle. She was always the object of ridicule, that is, until news of her unexpected inheritance spread. Suddenly her worn dresses became "quaint", and her forthright manner turned magically to "charming".

Young Jean knew nothing of the inheritance which was hers--until it was almost too late. She was much too involved with her fantasy about the dashing Marquess of Fleetwater who was all the rage with the London beauties. She did not know then that it was more than a fantasy. The marquess indeed was falling in love with her.

Someone else, however, hated her. Was jealous of her and wanted her fortune. To Jean's horror, someone wanted her dead! With the marquess nearby to save her pretty neck, Jean felt quite safe... and quite smitten. As for her hero... how had an unsophisticated child from a Scottish manse turned his head and his heart askew?

Read Ebooks by Marion Chesney



Read information about the author

Ebook Regency Gold read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Ebooks PDF Epub



Add a comment to Regency Gold




Read EBOOK Regency Gold by Marion Chesney Online free

Download PDF: regency-gold.pdf Regency Gold PDF